Featured
[…] An aggrieved party can file a petition within 30 days after receipt of service by registered or certified mail of a copy of the final order on that party.

 

What does "enforcement" of a PERB order mean?

In a case where the charged party fails or refuses to comply with a final PERB order, PERB’s enforcement proceeding allows PERB to petition the State Supreme Court to order such compliance. See Rules 213.11. An aggrieved party may file a request for enforcement with the Office of Counsel.

Strikes

What conduct is prohibited by the Taylor Law's no-strike provisions?

Civil Service Law Section 210 states that “[n]o public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike.” In addition, the law states that “[n]o person exercising on behalf of any public employer any authority, supervision or direction over any public employee shall have the power to authorize, approve, condone or consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or more public employees, and such person shall not authorize, approve, condone or consent to such strike or engagement.”

 

What is a strike?

The Taylor Law defines a strike as any strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown by public employees.